Courses

Archive

 


January to April 2019

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 210 Group Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JC 216 Laboratory-II K.S. Narayan, A. Sundaresan, Tapas K Maji, Swapan Pati and S. Balasubramanian 0:4
JC 220 Topics in Physical Matallurgy Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in Fortran S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 226 Solid State Electronics Bivas Saha 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JI 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0
JT 201 Introduction to Solid State Physics Shobhana Narasimhan 3:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JT 208 Computational Methods for Condensed Matter & Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 211 Basic Computational Science Dr. Diwakar S. Venkatesan , Santosh Ansumali and N.S. Vidhyadiraja 3:0
JF 306 Advanced Topics in Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 305 Advanced Computational Science Diwakar S. Venkatesan and Santosh Ansumali 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 203 Introduction to population Dynamics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 301 Evolutionary Genetics of Fitness Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
international center for material science
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JC 220 Topics in Physical Matallurgy Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 226 Solid State Electronics Bivas Saha 3:0
JI 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JNC 301 Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 204 Physical Chemistry Lab Kanishka Biswas and Premkumar Senguttuvan 0:3
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JNS 301 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JNS 204 Basic Chronobiology Sheeba Vasu 2:0
JM 205 Cellular and Molecular Microbiology Kaustuv Sanyal, Hemalatha Balaram, V. Nagaraja and Dipshikha Chakravortty 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JNS 203 Introduction to Neurobiology-II Sheeba Vasu, James PC Chelliah, Sachin Deshmukh and Phalguni Alladi 3:0
JM 211 MBGU Project-II MBGU Faculty 0:6
JM 213 Bioinformatics Kaustuv Sanyal and Khistish Acharya 3:0
JM 303 Intracellular Traffic, Transport and Turnover Ravi Manjithaya 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 310 Structure & Chemical Crystallography Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JNC 306 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 301 Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 210 Research Project I and Term Paper (Essay writing) MS Coordinator 0:3
JNC 204 Physical Chemistry Lab Kanishka Biswas and Premkumar Senguttuvan 0:3
JT 208 Computational Methods for Condensed Matter & Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Introduction to Solid State Physics Shobhana Narasimhan 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JT 208 Computational Methods for Condensed Matter & Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0