Archive

Courses

 


January to April 2006

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Theoretical Sciences
JT 301 Computational Methods for Electronic Structure U. V. Waghmare 0:3


August to December 2006

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Engineering Mechanics
JF 202 Nonlinear Dynamics: Applications to Fluid Dynamics Rama Govindarajan 0:3


January to April 2007

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Engineering Mechanics
JE 205 Techniques in Fluid Dynamics K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 201 Human Molecular Genetics Anuranjan Anand 2:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 303 Quantum Mechanics II 0:3


August to December 2007

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Theoretical Sciences
JT 202 A first course in Computational Methods Vidhyadhiraja 0:3


January to April 2008

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 212 Materials Engineering S. Ranganathan 2:0
JC 208 Organic Chemistry Lab M. Eswaramoorthy and A. Govindaraj 0:4
Theoretical Sciences
JT 216 Special Topics in Statistical Mechnaics Srikanth Sastry 3:0


August to December 2008

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Engineering Mechanics
JF 201 Applied Mathematics Meheboob Alam 3:0


January to April 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 205 Seminar Course G. U. Kulkarni 0:1
Engineering Mechanics
JF 204 Computational Fluid Dynamics-I S.M. Deshpande 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 201 Macromolecular Materials Subi Jacob George and T. Govindaraju 3:0


August to December 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 210 Group theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory-III S.M. Shivaprasad 0:3
JC 221 The Summer Project Course Coordinator 2:0
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication-I K.V. Shobha 1:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 201 Mathematical Methods Rama Govindarajan and Kavita Jain 3:0
JF 203 Introductory Fluid Dynamics Rama Govindarajan 3:0
JF 206 Heat Transport: From Atoms to Continuum K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF 207 Introductory Fluid Mechanics Santosh Ansumali 3:0
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 204 Basic Quantitative Tools in Biology Amitabh Joshi and Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 205 Introduction to Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 206 Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 303 Molecular Ecology and Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 204 Basics in Immunology Ranga Uday Kumar 3:0
JM 205 Concepts and Advances in Molecular and Cell Biology Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 209 Laboratory –I Anuranjan Anand 1:5
JM 211 MBG Project - I Kaustuv Sanyal 0:6
New Chemistry
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 209 Reading Course Faculty 1:0
JT 211 Probability Theory Kavita Jain 2:0


August to December 2010

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 221 The Summer Project Course Coordinator 2:0
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory - III S.M. Shivaprasad 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for Materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JC 221 The Summer Project Course Coordinator 2:0
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication-I K.V. Shobha 1:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 201 Mathematical Methods Kavita Jain and Rama Govindarajan 3:0
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF 207 Introductory Fluid Mechanics Santosh Ansumali 3:0
JF 201 Mathematical Methods Rama Govindarajan 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 203 Introduction to Population Dynamics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 204 Basic Quantitative Tools in Biology Amitabh Joshi and Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 206 Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 207 Laboratory course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
JE 208 Lab Course in Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 1:3
JE 209 Laboratory course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 1:3
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 303 Molecular Ecology and Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
JM 204 Basics of Immunology Ranga Uday Kumar 3:0
JM 205 Concept and Advances in Molecular and Cell Biology Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 209 Laboratory –I Anuranjan Anand 1:5
JM 211 MBG Project - I Kaustuv Sanyal 0:6
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0


January to April 2011

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 201 Basic Electronics K.S. Narayan 1:0
JC 303 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-II Ranjan Datta 2:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 303 Microhydrodynamics- with applications to Multiphase Flow Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 302 Introduction to Granular Matter Meheboob Alam 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 205 Introduction to Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 210 Laboratory-II G R Ramesh and MBGU Faculty 1:5
New Chemistry
JNC 203 Laboratory - II NCU faculty 0:4
Theoretical Sciences
JT 302 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics N.S. Vidhyadiraja 3:0
JT 304 Polymers and Membranes: Physical Principles and Biological A Srikanth Sastry 3:0


August to December 2011

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication‐I K.V. Shobha 1:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 209 Laboratory course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 1:3
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 209 Laboratory - I G R Ramesh 1:5
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 208 Computational Materials Science U. V. Waghmare and S. Balasubramanian 2:0


January to April 2012

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Engineering Mechanics
JF 209 Introduction to High Performance Numerical Methods Santosh Ansumali 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 304 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 208 Signal Transduction Namitha Surolia 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 217 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 305 Advanced Computational Methods Srikanth Sastry 2:1


August to December 2012

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 214 Laboratory-I Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for Materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JI 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy Ranjan Datta 2:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 201 Applied Mathematics Meheboob Alam 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 208 Computational Materials Science U. V. Waghmare 2:0
JT 207 Mathematical Methods Kavita Jain 3:0


January to April 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 207 Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 208 Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics Meheboob Alam 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 301 Evolutionary Genetics of Fitness Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 203 Introduction to Population Dynamics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 211 EOBU Research Seminar Amitabh Joshi, Vijay K Sharma, Sheeba Vasu and Vidya T.N.C. 1:0
international center for material science
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 205 Concept and Advances in Molecular and Cell Biology Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 304 Bioorganic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Solid State Physics Shobhana Narasimhan 3:0


August to December 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 214 Laboratory - I Sridhar Rajaram 0:4
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory - III G. U. Kulkarni 0:4
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 226 Solid State Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 307 Physics of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 304 Computational Physics of Fluid Santosh Ansumali 3:0
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF201 Applied Mathematics Meheboob Alam 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 302 Advanced Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 207 Laboratory course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
JE 205 Introduction to Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 204 Basics in Immunology Ranga Uday Kumar 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 303 Intracellular Traffic, transport and turnover Ravi Manjithaya 3:0
JM 213 Bioinformatics Rupali Gadkari 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 203 Laboratory - I T. Govindaraju 0:3
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 303 Biomaterials T. Govindaraju 3:0
JNC 205 Laboratory - III NCU faculty 0:4
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Kavita Jain 3:0
JT 205 Quantum Mechanics S. K. Pati 3:0
JT 208 Computational Materials Science U. V. Waghmare 2:0


January to April 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and K.S. Narayan 0:3
JC 209 Basics of of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JN 203 Scientific Communication-II U. V. Waghmare, S. Balasubramanian, Amitabh Joshi, Shobhana Narasimhan, Chandrabhas Narayana and S.M. Shivaprasad 1:0
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy Ranjan Datta 1:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 207 Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 201 Population and Quantitative Genetics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 202 Basic Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 208 Laboratory Course in Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 1:3
JE 209 Laboratory course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 1:3
JE 204 Basic Quantitative Tools in Biology Amitabh Joshi and Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 206 Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 303 Molecular Ecology and Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 304 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 211 EOBU Research Seminar EOBU Faculty 1:0
JE 207 Laboratory course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
international center for material science
JI 215 Electromagnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JI 301 Soft Condensed Matter Physics Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 214 Basics Of Neurobiology: from development to disorders James PC Chelliah 3:0
JM 208 Signal Transduction in Biological Systems Namitha Surolia 3:0
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 204 Laboratory II Kanishka Biswas 0:4
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists Ujjal Gautam 2:1
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Solid State Physics Shobhana Narasimhan 3:0


August to December 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I K.S. Narayan, Chandrabhas Narayana, Rajesh Ganapathy and Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 218 Materials Laboratory-III G. U. Kulkarni 0:3
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 307 Physics of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 207 Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF 304 Computational Physics of Fluid Santosh Ansumali 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 302 Advanced Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 201 Population and Quantitative Genetics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 204 Basic Quantitative Tools in Biology Amitabh Joshi and Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 205 Introduction to Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 206 Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 207 Laboratory course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
JE 209 Laboratory course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 0:4
JE 208 Laboratory Course in Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 1:4
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 212 Introduction to Evolution and Diversity of Life-forms Amitabh Joshi and Vidya T.N.C. 1:0
JE 303 Advanced course in Molecular Ecology and Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 204 Basics of Immunology Ranga Uday Kumar 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 209 MBGU Laboratory- 1 G R Ramesh 1:5
JM 303 Intracellular Traffic, Transport and Turnover Ravi Manjithaya 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory I A. Govindaraj 0:3
JNC 205 Laboratory- III NCU faculty 0:3
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Sebastian C. Peter and Kanishka Biswas 2:0
JNC 303 Biomaterials T. Govindaraju 3:0
JNC 304 Bioorganic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JT 205 Quantum Mechanics Swapan Pati 3:0
JT 208 Computational Materials Science U. V. Waghmare 2:0


January to April 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 209 Basics of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan 0:4
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-I Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 203 Introduction to Population Dynamics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 207 Laboratory Course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
JE 208 Laboratory Course in Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 1:3
JE 209 laboratory Course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 1:3
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 211 EOBU Research Seminar EOBU Faculty 1:0
JE 301 Evolutionary Genetics of Fitness Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 304 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 207 Laboratory Course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
international center for material science
JI 215 Electromagnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JI 301 Soft Matter-I Srikanth Sastry 1:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
JM 205 Concepts and Advances in Molecular and Cell Biology Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
JM 210 Laboratory-II G R Ramesh 1:5
JM 211 MBGU Project-II MBGU Faculty 0:6
JM 214 Basics of Neurophysiology James PC Chelliah 3:0
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 204 Laboratory-II Kanishka Biswas 0:4
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists T. Govindaraju 2:1
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Solid State Physics N.S. Vidhyadiraja 3:0
JT 211 Probability Theory Kavita Jain 2:0
JT 306 Soft Matter- II Srikanth Sastry 1:0


August to December 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I M. Eswaramoorthy, Rajesh Ganapathy, K.S. Narayan and Sridhar Rajaram 0:4
JC 218 Materials Laboratory CPMU Faculty 0:4
JC 223 Mathematics Meher Prakash 3:0
JC 226 Solid State Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 307 Physics Of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF 207 Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 304 Computational Physics of Fluid Santosh Ansumali 3:0
JF 210 Mathematical Methods Santosh Ansumali 1:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 201 Population and Quantitative Genetics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 204 Basic Quantitative Tools in Biology Amitabh Joshi and Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 205 Introduction to Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 206 Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 209 Laboratory Course In Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 0:4
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 302 Advanced Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 303 Advanced course on Molecular Ecology and Animal Behaviour Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 204 Basics in Immunology Ranga Uday Kumar 3:0
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 209 Laboratory-I G R Ramesh 1:5
JM 303 Intracellular Traffic, Transport and Turnover Ravi Manjithaya 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory-I Jayanta Haldar and Sebastian C. Peter 0:3
JNC 205 Laboratory-III Kanishka Biswas and Subi Jacob George 0:3
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Kanishka Biswas and Sebastian C. Peter 2:0
JNC 304 Bio-organic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Kavita Jain 3:0
JT 205 Quantum Mechanics Swapan Pati 3:0
JT 208 Computational Materials Science U. V. Waghmare 2:0


January to April 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 209 Basics of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-I Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan 0:4
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JC 205 Seminar Course CPMU Faculty 1:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 208 Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics Meheboob Alam 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 203 Introduction to population Dynamics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 208 Laboratory Course in Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 1:3
JE 207 Laboratory Course on Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 1:3
JE 209 Laboratory Course on Evolutionary Biology Amitabh Joshi 1:3
JE 210 Laboratory Course on Animal Behaviour and Sociogenetics Vidya T.N.C. 1:3
JE 211 EOBU Research Seminar EOBU Faculty 1:0
JE 301 Evolutionary Genetics of Fitness Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 304 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JE 202 Basic Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
JE 302 Advanced Chronobiology Vijay K Sharma 3:0
international center for material science
JI 215 Electromagnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JI 301 Soft Matter-I Srikanth Sastry 1:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 203 Advanced Molecular Biology Tapas K Kundu 3:0
JM 205 Concepts and Advances in Molecular and Cell Biology Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
JM 210 Laboratory-II G R Ramesh 1:5
JM 211 MBGU Project-II MBGU Faculty 0:6
JM 214 Basics of Neurobiology: from development to disorders James PC Chelliah 3:0
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
JM 208 Signal Transduction in Biological Systems Namitha Surolia 3:0
JM 213 Bioinformatics Kaustuv Sanyal and Khistish Acharya 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 204 Laboratory-II Kanishka Biswas 0:4
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists T. Govindaraju 2:1
JNC 306 Structure, properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Solid State Physics N.S. Vidhyadiraja 3:0
JT 306 Soft Matter-II Srikanth Sastry 1:0
JT 308 Advanced Statistical Mechanics (Elective) Subir K Das 3:0
JT 307 Introduction to Electronic Structure(Elective) Shobhana Narasimhan 2:0
JT 305 Advanced Computational Methods Srikanth Sastry 3:0


August to December 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JC 307 Physics of Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 223 Basic Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 206 Heat Transfer K.R. Sreenivas 3:0
JF 207 Fluid Mechanics Ganesh Subramanian 3:0
JF 201 Mathematical Methods Ganesh Subramanian , Santosh Ansumali and Dr. Diwakar S. Venkatesan 3:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 213 Introduction to Statistical Hypothesis Testing Amitabh Joshi and Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JE 201 Population and Quantitative Genetics Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 206 Behavioural Ecology Vidya T.N.C. 3:0
JNS 201 Basic Course in Neuroanatomy Nishikant Subhedar, James PC Chelliah and Sheeba Vasu 1:1
JE 204 Essential Mathematical and Statistical Tools for Biologists Vijay K Sharma 3:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 206 Stem Cells and Development Maneesha S Inamdar 3:0
JM 202 Basic Biological Chemistry Hemalatha Balaram 3:0
JM 215 Cellular Organisation, Trafficking And Signaling Ravi Manjithaya , Namitha Surolia and Kaustuv Sanyal 3:0
New Chemistry
JC 217 Introductory Organic Chemistry Sarit S. Agasti 1:0
JNC 304 Bio-Organic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory Jayanta Haldar and Sebastian C. Peter 0:3
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Kanishka Biswas and Sebastian C. Peter 2:0
JNC 205 Laboratory Int. Ph.D Coordinators 0:3
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
Theoretical Sciences
JC 307 Physics of Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0
JT 205 Quantum Mechanics Swapan Pati 3:0
JT 208 Computational Methods for Condensed Matter & Materials U. V. Waghmare 2:0
JT 210 Mathematical Methods for Physicists Meher Prakash 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Physics Kavita Jain 3:0


January to April 2017

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
Chemistry and Physics of Materials
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in Fortran S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 210 Group Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji and S. Balasubramanian 0:4
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JJ 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0
Engineering Mechanics
JF 304 Computational Physics of Fluid Santosh Ansumali 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
Evolutionary and Integrative Biology
JE 301 Evolutionary Genetics of Fitness Amitabh Joshi 3:0
JE 304 Advanced Behavioural Neurogenetics Sheeba Vasu 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
international center for material science
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JJ 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0
Molecular Biology and Genetics
JM 302 Human Genetics and Genomics Anuranjan Anand 3:0
JM 213 Bioinformatics Kaustuv Sanyal and Khistish Acharya 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
JM203 Mechanisms of Gene Expression Tapas K Kundu 3:0
JM 205 Molecular and Cellular Microbiology Kaustuv Sanyal and V. Nagaraja 3:0
New Chemistry
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 204 Laboratory Kanishka Biswas 0:3
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemistry Sarit S. Agasti 2:1
JNC 306 Advance Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
JNC 312 Chemical & Synthetic Biology (Elective) T. Govindaraju and Sarit S. Agasti 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
Theoretical Sciences
JT 201 Introduction to Solid State Physics Shobhana Narasimhan 3:0
JT 302 Advanced Solid State Physics N.S. Vidhyadiraja 3:0
JT 308 Advanced Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JJ 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0