Courses Archives



January to April 2008

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 212 Materials Engineering S. Ranganathan 2:0  
JC 208 Organic Chemistry Lab M. Eswaramoorthy and A. Govindaraj 0:4  


January to April 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 205 Seminar Course G. U. Kulkarni 0:1  


August to December 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 210 Group theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory-III S.M. Shivaprasad 0:3
JC 221 The Summer Project Course Coordinator 2:0  
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication-I K.V. Shobha 1:0


August to December 2010

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory - III S.M. Shivaprasad 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for Materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JC 221 The Summer Project Course Coordinator 2:0  
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication-I K.V. Shobha 1:0


January to April 2011

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 201 Basic Electronics K.S. Narayan 1:0
JC 303 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-II Ranjan Datta 2:0  


August to December 2011

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JN 202 Scientific Communication‐I K.V. Shobha 1:0


August to December 2012

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 214 Laboratory-I Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 219 Experimental methods for Materials S.M. Shivaprasad 2:0
JI 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy Ranjan Datta 2:0


January to April 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 305 Organic Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0


August to December 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 214 Laboratory - I Sridhar Rajaram 0:4
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 218 Materials Laboratory - III G. U. Kulkarni 0:4
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 226 Solid State Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 307 Physics of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0


January to April 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and K.S. Narayan 0:3
JC 209 Basics of of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JN 203 Scientific Communication-II U. V. Waghmare, S. Balasubramanian, Amitabh Joshi, Shobhana Narasimhan, Chandrabhas Narayana and S.M. Shivaprasad 1:0
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy Ranjan Datta 1:0
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0


August to December 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I K.S. Narayan, Chandrabhas Narayana, Rajesh Ganapathy and Sridhar Rajaram 0:3
JC 218 Materials Laboratory-III G. U. Kulkarni 0:3
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JC 223 Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 307 Physics of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0


January to April 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 209 Basics of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan 0:4  
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-I Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2


August to December 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0
JC 214 Laboratory-I M. Eswaramoorthy, Rajesh Ganapathy, K.S. Narayan and Sridhar Rajaram 0:4
JC 218 Materials Laboratory CPMU Faculty 0:4
JC 223 Mathematics Meher Prakash 3:0
JC 226 Solid State Electronics K.S. Narayan 2:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 307 Physics Of Materials S.M. Shivaprasad and U. V. Waghmare 3:0


January to April 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 209 Basics of Nanoscience G. U. Kulkarni 2:0
JC 210 Group Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JC 220 Topics in Physical Metallurgy-I Ranjan Datta 1:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in FORTRAN S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan 0:4
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research S. Balasubramanian 1:0
JC 205 Seminar Course CPMU Faculty 1:0  


August to December 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 307 Physics of Materials U. V. Waghmare 3:0
JC 304 Chemistry of Materials A. Sundaresan 3:0
JC 223 Basic Mathematics Aloknath Chakrabarti 3:0
JC 206 Physical Chemistry S. Balasubramanian 3:0
JC 213 Inorganic Chemistry M. Eswaramoorthy 3:0


January to April 2017

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JI 302 Transmission Electron Microscopy and Spectroscopy Ranjan Datta 2:0
JC 224 Computer Programming in Fortran S. Balasubramanian 1:2
JC 210 Group Theory and Vibrational Spectroscopy Chandrabhas Narayana 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0
JC 216 Laboratory-II A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji and S. Balasubramanian 0:4
JC 215 Electricity and Magnetism Rajesh Ganapathy 2:0
JJ 301 Soft Matter Rajesh Ganapathy 1:0




Jncasr News   

Announcements