Courses Archives



January to April 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 201 Macromolecular Materials Subi Jacob George and T. Govindaraju 3:0


August to December 2009

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0


August to December 2010

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0


January to April 2011

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 203 Laboratory - II NCU faculty 0:4  


January to April 2012

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 217 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0


January to April 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 304 Bioorganic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0


August to December 2013

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 203 Laboratory - I T. Govindaraju 0:3  
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 303 Biomaterials T. Govindaraju 3:0
JNC 205 Laboratory - III NCU faculty 0:4  
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0


January to April 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 204 Laboratory II Kanishka Biswas 0:4  
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists Ujjal Gautam 2:1


August to December 2014

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory I A. Govindaraj 0:3  
JNC 205 Laboratory- III NCU faculty 0:3  
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Sebastian C. Peter and Kanishka Biswas 2:0
JNC 303 Biomaterials T. Govindaraju 3:0
JNC 304 Bioorganic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JT 204 Statistical Mechanics Subir K Das 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0


January to April 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 204 Laboratory-II Kanishka Biswas 0:4  
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists T. Govindaraju 2:1  
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0  
JNC 306 Structure, Properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0  
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0


August to December 2015

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory-I Jayanta Haldar and Sebastian C. Peter 0:3  
JNC 205 Laboratory-III Kanishka Biswas and Subi Jacob George 0:3  
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Kanishka Biswas and Sebastian C. Peter 2:0
JNC 304 Bio-organic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0


January to April 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 204 Laboratory-II Kanishka Biswas 0:4  
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemists T. Govindaraju 2:1
JNC 306 Structure, properties and Reactions in Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0


August to December 2016

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JC 217 Introductory Organic Chemistry Sarit S. Agasti 1:0
JNC 304 Bio-Organic Chemistry Jayanta Haldar 3:0
JNC 203 Laboratory Jayanta Haldar and Sebastian C. Peter 0:3  
JNC 311 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Kanishka Biswas 3:0
JNC 206 Energy and Environment Kanishka Biswas and Sebastian C. Peter 2:0
JNC 205 Laboratory Int. Ph.D Coordinators 0:3  
JNC 202 Organic Chemistry H.Ila 3:0


January to April 2017

Course Code Course Name Instructors/Convenor/Coordinator Credits Downloads
JNC 307 Quantum Chemistry and Chemical Bonding Ranjani V 3:0
JNC 204 Laboratory Kanishka Biswas 0:3  
JNC 301 Organic and Biological Reaction Mechanisms Sridhar Rajaram 3:0
JNC 302 Polymer and Supramolecular Chemistry Subi Jacob George 3:0
JNC 305 Physical Methods for Chemistry Sarit S. Agasti 2:1
JNC 306 Advance Inorganic Chemistry Tapas K Maji 3:0
JNC 310 Crystallography of Solid State Materials Sebastian C. Peter 3:0
JNC 312 Chemical & Synthetic Biology (Elective) T. Govindaraju and Sarit S. Agasti 3:0
JN 203 Methods of Communication in Scientific Research A. Sundaresan, K.S. Narayan, Tapas K Maji, S. Balasubramanian and Amitabh Joshi 1:0




Jncasr News   

Announcements